Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

William S. Burroughs Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Exterminator!William S. Burroughs Penguin (Non-Classics) 0670005754 / 9780670005758 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0670005754 Published by Viking in 1974. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Exterminator! is a short story collection written by William S. Burroughs and first published in 1973. Early editions label the book a novel). It is not to be confused with The Exterminator, another collection of stories Burroughs published in 1960 in collaboration with Brion Gysin. The collection contains a number of Burroughs' most popular short pieces, such as "Twilight's Last Gleamings", "The Discipline of DE", "Wind Die, You Die, We Die", "Ali's Smile", and "The Coming of the Purple Better One". Some of the stories, such as "Ali's Smile", had previously been published in other books and magazines such as Rolling Stone, Village Voice, Evergreen Review, and Esquire Magazine. The title story is about an insect exterminator, a job Burroughs himself once held. Certain aspects of this story were used in the film version of Naked Lunch, with the main character William Lee (a portrayal of Burroughs) holding the same job at the film's beginning. In the 1980s, actor Ed Asner recorded a spoken word adaptation of "Wind Die. You Die. We Die", while Burroughs and Kurt Cobain recorded a musical version of one of the stories as The "Priest" They Called Him. Some of the stories were initially published elsewhere, such as "Ali's Smile", which was also later included in Ali's Smile/Naked Scientology. A different story entitled "Twilight's Last Gleamings" appears in the later collection, Interzone. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 2.  JunkyWilliam S. Burroughs Penguin (Non-Classics) 0140043519 / 9780140043518 PAPERBACK

Good 

0140043519 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Junkie (alternately titled Junky) is a 1953 semi-autobiographical novel by William S. Burroughs. It was his first published novel and has come to be considered a seminal text on the lifestyle of heroin addicts in the early 1950s. Burroughs' working title was Junk. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
 3.  Letters to Allen Ginsberg 1953-1957William S. Burroughs; Allen Ginsberg Full Court Pr 091619017X / 9780916190170 PAPERBACK

Good 

091619017X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.25 USD

 
 4.  Naked LunchBurroughs, William S. Grove Press MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st printing. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
 5.  Naked LunchWilliam S. Burroughs Ballantine Books 0345236033 / 9780345236036 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0345236033 2nd printing, 1974, $1.95 cover price. Cover art by Salvador Dali. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. "He was," as Salon's Gary Kamyia notes, "20th-century drug culture's Poe, its Artaud, its Baudelaire. He was the prophet of the literature of pure experience, a phenomenologist of dread.... Burroughs had the scary genius to turn the junk wasteland into a parallel universe, one as thoroughly and obsessively rendered as Blake's." Why has this homosexual ex-junkie, whose claim to fame rests entirely on one book--the hallucinogenic ravings of a heroin addict--so seized the collective imagination? Burroughs wrote Naked Lunch in a Tangier, Morocco, hotel room between 1954 and 1957. Allen Ginsberg and his beatnik cronies burst onto the scene, rescued the manuscript from the food-encrusted floor, and introduced some order to the pages. It was published in Paris in 1959 by the notorious Olympia Press and in the U.S. in 1962; the landmark obscenity trial that ensued served to end literary censorship in America. Burroughs's literary experiment--the much-touted "cut-up" technique--mirrored the workings of a junkie's brain. But it was junk coupled with vision: Burroughs makes teeming amalgam of allegory, sci-fi, and non-linear narration, all wrapped in a blend of humor--slapstick, Swiftian, slang-infested humor. What is Naked Lunch about? People turn into blobs amidst the sort of evil that R. Crumb, in the decades to come, would inimitably flesh out with his dark and creepy cartoon images. Perhaps the most easily grasped part of Naked Lunch is its America-bashing, replete with slang and vitriol. Read it and see for yourself. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 6.  Rebels & Devils: The Psychology of LiberationChristopher S. Hyatt; William S. Burroughs; Timothy Leary; Robert Anton Wilson; Aleister Crowley; Peter J. Carroll; Antero Alli; Joseph C. Lisiewski; Phil Hine; Genesis P-Orridge The Original Falcon Press 1935150340 / 9781935150343 PAPERBACK

New 

1935150340 Third Revised Edition"When he put the gun to my head at 16, I left home.."So begins Christopher Hyatt's "Prologue" to this remarkable book.Rebels & Devils brings together some of the most talented, controversial and rebellious people of our time. Many, such as Timothy Leary, William S. Burroughs, Robert Anton Wilson, Osho and Aleister Crowley, are world-famous. Other contributors, such as S. Jason Black, Joseph Matheny and Peter J. Carroll, though highly accomplished in their own fields, are not as well-known. Still others are lesser-known -- for now. But, every contributor, in every article, in every aspect of their lives, has had but one focus: to bring freedom to their world.In all of human history, the essence of the independent mind has been the need to think and act according to standards from within, not without: To follow one's own path, not that of the crowd. Inevitably, it follows that anyone with an independent mind must become "one who resists or opposes an authority or established convention": a rebel.Usually rebellion is done so quietly that no one notices. But, when others -- especially others with power -- recognize an individual's 'disobe dience,' the rebel becomes the REBEL. And, if enough people come to agree with -- and follow -- the REBEL, there becomes a DEVIL.Until, of course, still more people agree. And then, finally, there is .. GREATNESS. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
 7.  The Soft MachineWilliam S. Burroughs Grove Evergreen Black Cat 1967 B00316IDOA MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B00316IDOA 1st Printing thus, published in 1967 by Grove Press, Inc., An Evergreen Black Cat Book, BC-131 code on front cover. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. The Soft Machine is a novel by William S. Burroughs, first published in 1961, two years after his groundbreaking Naked Lunch. It was originally composed using the cut-up and fold-in techniques from manuscripts belonging to The Word Hoard. It is part of The Nova Trilogy. 
Price: 11.70 USD

 
 8.  William S. Burroughs Sticker with Gun Junky BeatBurroughs, William S. Last Word Press OTHER:STICKER

New 

1? x1.5? vinyl sticker made by Last Word Books and Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
 

 


William S. Burroughs on Aedenstclair.com
William S. Burroughs on Antiquarianbooks.biz
William S. Burroughs on Argyleemporium.com.au
William S. Burroughs on Avenuebookandco.com
William S. Burroughs on Bellalunabooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Boardsandwraps.com
William S. Burroughs on Bookwormhbg.com
William S. Burroughs on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
William S. Burroughs on Browseawhilecowra.com
William S. Burroughs on Catchandreleasebooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Central-bookexchange.com
William S. Burroughs on Cmereadbooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
William S. Burroughs on Crestview-books.com
William S. Burroughs on Dawnturnerbooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Dbworldwidebooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Deansbookstore.com
William S. Burroughs on Donquixotebooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Dunawaybooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Eveningstarbooks.net
William S. Burroughs on Fantasyillustrated.net
William S. Burroughs on Goddingsltd.co.uk
William S. Burroughs on Hangfirebooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Helvic55.com
William S. Burroughs on Hennikerbookfarm.com
William S. Burroughs on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
William S. Burroughs on Khbooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Lastearthdistro.net
William S. Burroughs on Memorieslostandfound.biz
William S. Burroughs on My-lynx-associates.com
William S. Burroughs on Naturecoastbooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Nomadestore.com
William S. Burroughs on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
William S. Burroughs on Oldfloridabookstore.com
William S. Burroughs on Opcit.com
William S. Burroughs on Peerlessbookstore.com
William S. Burroughs on Remembrancebooks.com.au
William S. Burroughs on Sauconybookshop.com
William S. Burroughs on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Thebookannex.com
William S. Burroughs on Thomasrarebooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Unclebooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Used.orcabooks.com
William S. Burroughs on Williamsbooks.ca
William S. Burroughs on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie