|
|
William S. Burroughs ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Exterminator!; William S. Burroughs Penguin (Non-Classics) 0670005754 / 9780670005758 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Good
0670005754 Published by Viking in 1974. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Exterminator! is a short story collection written by William S. Burroughs and first published in 1973. Early editions label the book a novel). It is not to be confused with The Exterminator, another collection of stories Burroughs published in 1960 in collaboration with Brion Gysin. The collection contains a number of Burroughs' most popular short pieces, such as "Twilight's Last Gleamings", "The Discipline of DE", "Wind Die, You Die, We Die", "Ali's Smile", and "The Coming of the Purple Better One". Some of the stories, such as "Ali's Smile", had previously been published in other books and magazines such as Rolling Stone, Village Voice, Evergreen Review, and Esquire Magazine. The title story is about an insect exterminator, a job Burroughs himself once held. Certain aspects of this story were used in the film version of Naked Lunch, with the main character William Lee (a portrayal of Burroughs) holding the same job at the film's beginning. In the 1980s, actor Ed Asner recorded a spoken word adaptation of "Wind Die. You Die. We Die", while Burroughs and Kurt Cobain recorded a musical version of one of the stories as The "Priest" They Called Him. Some of the stories were initially published elsewhere, such as "Ali's Smile", which was also later included in Ali's Smile/Naked Scientology. A different story entitled "Twilight's Last Gleamings" appears in the later collection, Interzone. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Junky; William S. Burroughs Penguin (Non-Classics) 0140043519 / 9780140043518 PAPERBACK
Good
0140043519 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Junkie (alternately titled Junky) is a 1953 semi-autobiographical novel by William S. Burroughs. It was his first published novel and has come to be considered a seminal text on the lifestyle of heroin addicts in the early 1950s. Burroughs' working title was Junk. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Naked Lunch; Burroughs, William S. Grove Press MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st printing. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Naked Lunch; William S. Burroughs Ballantine Books 0345236033 / 9780345236036 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Good
0345236033 2nd printing, 1974, $1.95 cover price. Cover art by Salvador Dali. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. "He was," as Salon's Gary Kamyia notes, "20th-century drug culture's Poe, its Artaud, its Baudelaire. He was the prophet of the literature of pure experience, a phenomenologist of dread.... Burroughs had the scary genius to turn the junk wasteland into a parallel universe, one as thoroughly and obsessively rendered as Blake's." Why has this homosexual ex-junkie, whose claim to fame rests entirely on one book--the hallucinogenic ravings of a heroin addict--so seized the collective imagination? Burroughs wrote Naked Lunch in a Tangier, Morocco, hotel room between 1954 and 1957. Allen Ginsberg and his beatnik cronies burst onto the scene, rescued the manuscript from the food-encrusted floor, and introduced some order to the pages. It was published in Paris in 1959 by the notorious Olympia Press and in the U.S. in 1962; the landmark obscenity trial that ensued served to end literary censorship in America. Burroughs's literary experiment--the much-touted "cut-up" technique--mirrored the workings of a junkie's brain. But it was junk coupled with vision: Burroughs makes teeming amalgam of allegory, sci-fi, and non-linear narration, all wrapped in a blend of humor--slapstick, Swiftian, slang-infested humor. What is Naked Lunch about? People turn into blobs amidst the sort of evil that R. Crumb, in the decades to come, would inimitably flesh out with his dark and creepy cartoon images. Perhaps the most easily grasped part of Naked Lunch is its America-bashing, replete with slang and vitriol. Read it and see for yourself. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Rebels & Devils: The Psychology of Liberation; Christopher S. Hyatt; William S. Burroughs; Timothy Leary; Robert Anton Wilson; Aleister Crowley; Peter J. Carroll; Antero Alli; Joseph C. Lisiewski; Phil Hine; Genesis P-Orridge The Original Falcon Press 1935150340 / 9781935150343 PAPERBACK
New
1935150340 Third Revised Edition"When he put the gun to my head at 16, I left home.."So begins Christopher Hyatt's "Prologue" to this remarkable book.Rebels & Devils brings together some of the most talented, controversial and rebellious people of our time. Many, such as Timothy Leary, William S. Burroughs, Robert Anton Wilson, Osho and Aleister Crowley, are world-famous. Other contributors, such as S. Jason Black, Joseph Matheny and Peter J. Carroll, though highly accomplished in their own fields, are not as well-known. Still others are lesser-known -- for now. But, every contributor, in every article, in every aspect of their lives, has had but one focus: to bring freedom to their world.In all of human history, the essence of the independent mind has been the need to think and act according to standards from within, not without: To follow one's own path, not that of the crowd. Inevitably, it follows that anyone with an independent mind must become "one who resists or opposes an authority or established convention": a rebel.Usually rebellion is done so quietly that no one notices. But, when others -- especially others with power -- recognize an individual's 'disobe dience,' the rebel becomes the REBEL. And, if enough people come to agree with -- and follow -- the REBEL, there becomes a DEVIL.Until, of course, still more people agree. And then, finally, there is .. GREATNESS. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Soft Machine; William S. Burroughs Grove Evergreen Black Cat 1967 B00316IDOA MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Good
B00316IDOA 1st Printing thus, published in 1967 by Grove Press, Inc., An Evergreen Black Cat Book, BC-131 code on front cover. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. The Soft Machine is a novel by William S. Burroughs, first published in 1961, two years after his groundbreaking Naked Lunch. It was originally composed using the cut-up and fold-in techniques from manuscripts belonging to The Word Hoard. It is part of The Nova Trilogy. Price:
11.70 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|