|
|
Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Don Juan and Other Satirical Poems; Lord Byron The Odyssey Press New York Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Don Juan by Lord Byron 2 vols 1829 Printed by James Starke; Lord Byron 1829 Hardcover
Fair
~Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners, hinges cracked, moderate to heavy wear to spines, books bowed a bit with age, corners and edges rubbed and bumped. '1829' written in blue pen under roman numerals at bottom of copyright page. No publisher listed. Signed in an elegant hand by a previous owner, dated 1838. Few other markings on endpapers. Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Selected Letters of Lord Byron; Jacques Barzun, Jacques Barzun Lord Byron Grosset's Universal Library 1953 B000B9EJ2A PAPERBACK
Good
B000B9EJ2A ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Covers faded a bit. George Gordon Byron, 6th Baron Byron, later George Gordon Noel, 6th Baron Byron, FRS (22 January 1788 ? 19 April 1824), commonly known simply as Lord Byron, was a British poet and a leading figure in the Romantic movement. Among Byron's best-known works are the brief poems She Walks in Beauty, When We Two Parted, and So, we'll go no more a roving, in addition to the narrative poems Childe Harold's Pilgrimage and Don Juan. He is regarded as one of the greatest British poets and remains widely read and influential. Byron was celebrated in life for aristocratic excesses including huge debts, numerous love affairs, rumours of a scandalous incestuous liaison with his half-sister, and self-imposed exile. He was famously described by Lady Caroline Lamb as "mad, bad and dangerous to know". It has been speculated that he suffered from bipolar I disorder, or manic depression. He travelled to fight against the Ottoman Empire in the Greek War of Independence, for which Greeks revere him as a national hero. He died at 36 years old from a fever contracted while in Missolonghi in Greece. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Act2books.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Ainsworthbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Allbooksconsidered.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Antiquarianbooks.biz Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Argyleemporium.com.au Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Bailgatebooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Boardsandwraps.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Bohemianbookworm.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Bongbongbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Booksagain.net Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Booksandbobs.co.uk Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Borisbooks.co.uk Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Brimstonesbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Browseawhilecowra.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
| Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Crestview-books.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Davidsbooksa2.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Gibsonbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Havercroftbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Jerobook.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Lastwordbooks.org Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Magusbooksseattle.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Marebooksellers.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Mccauleybooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Melanienelsonbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Nomadestore.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Odonoghuebooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Oldfloridabookstore.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Primrosehillbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Raindogbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Riverwashbooks.com
| Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Sales.acornbookshop.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Senecavalleybooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Tatteredjacket.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on The-book-cellar.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Thebooktree.co.uk Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Thomasrarebooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Trillionbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Villageidiotsbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Wordmerchantbooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Worldofrarebooks.com Lord Byron, Ralph Hartt Bowles, Ed. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|