Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

George Orwell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  1984 (Bloom Notes) (Z) (Bloom's Notes)George Orwell Chelsea House Publications 1995 0791040690 / 9780791040690 LIBRARY BINDING

Good 

0791040690 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, FFEP torn out Library binding. 79 p. Bloom's Notes (Hardcover). Audience: Young adult. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 2.  A Boy's Life Of General Pershing by George DurstonGeorge Durston Saalfield Publishing Company 1919 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor discoloration to first pages 239 p. w/ frontpiece of pershing 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
 3.  A Greek-English Lexicon Based on the German Work of Francis PassowLiddell, Henry George & Scott, Robert Oxford at the University Press 1845 Hardcover

Fair 

Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Acceptable to Poor condition, covers detached, Brown leather binding with gold gilt embossed seal on covers. Spine torn away, marbled endpapers, previous owner's bookplate in Latin inside front cover, all edges of pages marbled, interior clean and bright, first few pages wrinkled, moderate wear to corners and edges. Published in 1845 by Oxford at the University Press. 
Price: 49.00 USD

 
 4.  A Guide To Good English For College Students by Woods, George B.Woods, George B. Doubleday, Doran & Company Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
 5.  A History Of Russia, Volume 1: Ancient RussiaVernadsky, George Yale University Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 6.  A History Of The Pacific Northwest by Fuller, George W.Fuller, George W. Alfred A. Knopf Hardcover

Fair 

clean text, tight binding, spine cracking, few loose pages, previous owners signature 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
 7.  A legend of wolf songGeorge Stone Grosset & Dunlap 1975 0448118793 / 9780448118796 Hardcover

Good 

0448118793 Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ 223 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. 
Price: 14.27 USD

 
 8.  A literary history of England. by vol 1: Baugh, Albert Croll and Malone, Kemp; vol 2: Brooke, Tucker; vol 3: Sherburn, George; vol 4: Chew, Samuel C.vol 1: Baugh, Albert Croll and Malone, Kemp; vol 2: Brooke, Tucker; vol 3: Sherburn, George; vol 4: Chew, Samuel C. Appleton-Century-Crofts 1948 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Minor wear to edges and corners of covers, minor scuffing on covers, gilt on spine faded on vol 1, light droplet stains on covers of vols 2-4, dings to edges of pages on vol 1 and 4, price... 4 volume set. 4 v. 24 cm. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Bibliographical footnotes. v. 1. The Middle Ages: the Old English period (to 1100) by K. Malone. The Middle English period (1100-1500) by A. C. Baugh. --v. 2. The Renaissance (1500-1600) by T. Brook. --v. 3. The Restoration and eighteenth century (1660-1789) by G. Sherburne. --v. 4... 
Price: 29.25 USD

 
 
 9.  A perplexed philosopher: being an examination of Mr. Herbert Spencer's various utterances on the land question, with some incidental reference to his synthetic philosophy by George, Henry, and Spencer, HerbertGeorge, Henry, and Spencer, Herbert R. Schalkenback Foundation 1965 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear to extremeties, some rubbing to dj xviii, 276 p.; 20 cm. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 16.25 USD

 
 10.  A Wart Snake in a Fig TreeGeorge Mendoza Dial Press / Pied Piper Books 0803794460 / 9780803794467 Hardcover

Good 

0803794460 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
 11.  Action Counceling for Behavior Change by Dustin, Richard and George, RickeyDustin, Richard and George, Rickey The Carroll Press Publishers 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Slight creases to cover. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 241 p. Includes: diagrams, index. Combining techniques of behavioral counseling with those of relationship counseling... 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 12.  Adam Steele No. 1: Rebels and Assassins Die HardGeorge G. Gilman Pinnacle 1975 052300558X / 9780523005584 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Fair 

052300558X Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! wear to exterior, old stamps and markings inside cover and on 1st page 152 p. 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
 13.  Agriculture and the Farming Business by Benson, O. H. & Betts, George HerbertBenson, O. H. & Betts, George Herbert The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1917 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! beautiful old book, minor wear to ends of spine 778 p. green cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to cover and spine Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 22.72 USD

 
 14.  Allen Ginsberg: The Man/The Poet on Entering Earth Decade His SeventhKaviraj George Dowden Alpha Beat Press 1990 0921720084 / 9780921720089 

Very Good 

0921720084 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 15.  Anarchy in the Age of DinosaursThe Curious George Brigade Yellow Jack Distrow B000KAEMSG PAPERBACK

Good 

B000KAEMSG ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Anarchy in the Age of Dinosaurs is a book written by the Curious George Brigade, an anarchist collective in the CrimethInc. network. [1] About their project the collective says "By dinosaurs, we mean Capitalism, The State, Hierarchy, and the countless other guises worn by Authority. What shall come after the dinosaurs! Championing decentralization, chaos, mutual aid and butterfly-wings among other things, this book brings to life the tactics and strategies for an effective resistance against the dinosaurs today. " While the Curious George Brigade articulates an expressly anarchist vision, they do not seek to promote anarchism as an ideology. [1] Their book begins with a short preface aptly entitled, "How I forgot the Spanish Civil War and Learned to Love Anarchy". They write that the "moment anarchy becomes capital-A Anarchism, with all the requisite platforms and narrow historical baggage, it is transformed from the activity of people into yet another stale ideology for sale on the marketplace. " They describe their nonsectarian, flexible, and inclusive DIY communitarian approach as "folk anarchy...a name, however arbitrary, for an infinite multitude of actions taken to erode the constraints of authority. " They believe that there "is no secret for revolution, no grand dialectic, no master theory. " Revolutions "are as perpetual as the changing of the seasons. 
Price: 33.50 USD

 
 16.  Anarchy in the Age of Dinosaurs by Curious George BrigadeCurious George Brigade Crimethinc. Yellow Jacket Distro 2003 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light wear to exterior, quite hard-to-come-by these days Anarchy in the Age of Dinosaurs is a book written by the Curious George Brigade, an anarchist collective in the CrimethInc. network. [1] About their project the collective says "By dinosaurs, we mean Capitalism, The State, Hierarchy, and the countless other guises worn by Authority. What shall come after the dinosaurs! Championing decentralization, chaos, mutual aid and butterfly-wings among other things, this book brings to life the tactics and strategies for an effective resistance against the dinosaurs today. " While the Curious George Brigade articulates an expressly anarchist vision, they do not seek to promote anarchism as an ideology. [1] Their book begins with a short preface aptly entitled, "How I forgot the Spanish Civil War and Learned to Love Anarchy". They write that the "moment anarchy becomes capital-A Anarchism, with all the requisite platforms and narrow historical baggage, it is transformed from the activity of people into yet another stale ideology for sale on the marketplace. " They describe their nonsectarian, flexible, and inclusive DIY communitarian approach as "folk anarchy...a name, however arbitrary, for an infinite multitude of actions taken to erode the constraints of authority. " They believe that there "is no secret for revolution, no grand dialectic, no master theory. " Revolutions "are as perpetual as the changing of the seasons. 
Price: 48.75 USD

 
 
 17.  Angelic Benign Connivance - Angelic?George K. Marshall Vantage Press, Incorporated 1989 0533083729 / 9780533083725 Hardcover

Good 

0533083729 Good. No dust jacket. Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 192 p. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 18.  Artie and Pink Marsh: Two Novels by Ade, GeorgeAde, George University of Chicago Press 1963 Hardcover

Fair 

Good in fair dust jacket. Scuffing to dj, color has faded, wear to edges and corners, no marks within, tight binding, cheap copy! 224p., ill., 21 cm. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
 19.  Asia's Unknown Uprisings Volume 1: South Korean Social Movements in the 20th CenturyGeorge Katsiaficas PM Press 1604864575 / 9781604864571 PAPERBACK

New 

1604864575 Using social movements as a prism to illuminate the oft-hidden history of 20th century Korea, this book provides detailed analysis of major uprisings that have patterned that country?s politics and society. From the 1894 Tonghak Uprising through the March 1, 1919, independence movement and anti-Japanese resistance, a direct line is traced to the popular opposition to U.S. division of Korea after World War Two. The overthrow of Syngman Rhee in 1960, resistance to Park Chung-hee, the 1980 Gwangju Uprising, as well as student, labor, and feminist movements are all recounted with attention to their economic and political contexts. South Korean opposition to neoliberalism is portrayed in detail, as is an analysis of neoliberalism?s rise and effects. With a central focus on the Gwangju Uprising (that ultimately proved decisive in South Korea?s democratization), the author uses Korean experiences as a baseboard to extrapolate into the possibilities of global social movements in the 21st century. Previous English language sources have emphasized leaders?whether Korean, Japanese, or American. This book emphasizes grassroots crystallization of counter-elite dynamics and notes how the intelligence of ordinary people surpasses that of political and economic leaders holding the reins of power. It is the first volume in a two-part study that concludes by analyzing in rich detail uprisings in nine other places: the Philippines, Burma, Tibet, China, Taiwan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Thailand, and Indonesia. Richly illustrated, with tables, charts, graphs, index, and footnotes. 
Price: 27.50 USD

 
 20.  Autobiography; Greatest Americans by Iles, George (Editor)Iles, George (Editor) Doubleday, Page & Co. 1925 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Clean text, tight binding Pocket University Vol. XVI, Pt. I, light wear to exterior. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 

 


George Orwell on Agorabooks.net
George Orwell on Ahabbooks.com
George Orwell on Argyleemporium.com.au
George Orwell on Avenuebookandco.com
George Orwell on Christianbookbag.com
George Orwell on Comoshops.com
George Orwell on Crawfordsnautical.com
George Orwell on Dauntlessbooks.com
George Orwell on Dbworldwidebooks.com
George Orwell on Everybookintheworld.com
George Orwell on Fatcitybookstore.com
George Orwell on Goodwillbooks.com
George Orwell on Guthriebooks.com
George Orwell on Houseofdealsco.com
George Orwell on Jrbooks.biz
George Orwell on Kjcactus.com
George Orwell on Musicbythescore.co.uk
George Orwell on Nomadestore.com
George Orwell on Onceuponatimebooks.com
George Orwell on Readinghabit.com.au
George Orwell on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
George Orwell on Sackofbooks.com
George Orwell on Shop.abundatrade.com
George Orwell on Shop.bookgarden2.com
George Orwell on Springystreasures.com
George Orwell on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
George Orwell on Thebestbooksforless.com
George Orwell on Thebooktree.co.uk
George Orwell on Thecastlebookroom.com
George Orwell on Vtsbooks.com
George Orwell on Weirdbooks.com
George Orwell on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie