Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Henry Miller Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  A devil in paradise;: The story of Conrad Moricand, born Paris, 7 or 7:15 p.m., January 17, 1887, died, Paris, 10:30 p.m., August 31, 1954 (Signet books)Henry Miller New American Library 1956 B0007EDW9A MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B0007EDW9A ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st printing in paperback, 1956. 1317 code on front cover. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 2.  A devil in paradise;: The story of Conrad Moricand, born Paris, 7 or 7:15 p.m., January 17, 1887, died, Paris, 10:30 p.m., August 31, 1954 (Signet books)Henry Miller New American Library 1956 B0007EDW9A MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B0007EDW9A Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, edges and corners, 1317 on cover, 25 cent cover price, 1st printing, July 1956. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
 3.  Black springHenry Miller Obelisk press 1958 B0007IX7PA PAPERBACK

Good 

B0007IX7PA ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Black Spring is a novel by the American writer Henry Miller, published in 1936 by the Obelisk Press in Paris, France. Black Spring was Miller's second published novel, following Tropic of Cancer and preceding Tropic of Capricorn.It is divided in ten almost independent sections. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 4.  Black SpringHenry Miller Grove Press B0006AYJWO Hardcover

Good 

B0006AYJWO 3rd printing by Grove Press in 1963. ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Spine of DJ discolored and torn away, two small holes punched in spine of book, some wear to edges and corners. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Black Spring is a novel by the American writer Henry Miller, published in 1936 by the Obelisk Press in Paris, France. Black Spring was Miller's second published novel, following Tropic of Cancer and preceding Tropic of Capricorn.It is divided in ten almost independent sections. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 5.  Black Spring by Henry MillerHenry Miller Grove Press 1963 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 249 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 6.  Nights of love and laughter (Signet books)Henry Miller New American Library B0007EG4A4 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Fair 

B0007EG4A4 Spine cracked. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Mass-Market Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Signet in 1955, 1st printing, 1246 code on cover, 25 cent cover price. Pencil notes on 1st page. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
 7.  On turning eighty ; Journey to an antique land ; foreword to The angel is my watermark (Yes! Capra chapbook series ; no. 1)Henry Miller Capra Press 0912264438 / 9780912264431 PAPERBACK

Good 

0912264438 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Henry Valentine Miller (December 26, 1891 ? June 7, 1980) was an American writer and painter. He was known for breaking with existing literary forms and developing a new sort of "novel" that is a mixture of novel, autobiography, social criticism, philosophical reflection, surrealist free association, and mysticism, one that is distinctly always about and expressive of the real-life Henry Miller and yet is also fictional.[1] His most characteristic works of this kind are Tropic of Cancer (1934), Black Spring (1936), and Tropic of Capricorn (1939). He also wrote travel memoirs and essays of literary criticism and analysis. 
Price: 47.00 USD

 
 8.  Opus PistorumHenry Miller Grove Pr 0394533747 / 9780394533742 Hardcover

Very Good 

0394533747 1st edition, 1st printing published by Grove Press in 1983. ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar with few tears to edges. Hardcover. Spotting and foxing to edges of pages. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. In 1941, Henry Miller, the author of Tropic of Cancer, was commissioned by a Los Angeles bookseller to write an erotic novel for a dollar a page. Under the Roofs of Paris (originally published as Opus Pistorum) is that book. Here one finds Miller?s characteristic candor, wit, self-mockery, and celebration of the good life. From Marcelle to Tania, to Alexandra, to Anna, and from the Left Bank to Pigalle, Miller sweeps us up in his odyssey in search of the perfect job, the perfect woman, and the perfect experience. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 9.  Quiet Days in Clichy and the World of Sex: Two Books (Black Cat Book)Henry Miller Grove Press 0394170377 / 9780394170374 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0394170377 1st printing paperback. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed, previous owner's signature on 1st page. American Henry Miller enjoys a wide variety of sexual escapades while also working hard to establish himself as a serious writer in Paris. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 10.  Sex Og Menneske by Henry MillerHenry Miller Hanz Reitzels Forlag 1955 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor foxing to covers 78 p. world of sex in danish 
Price: 16.25 USD

 
 
 11.  The Intimate Henry MillerHenry Miller Signet 1959 B0000EF8PQ MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Fair 

B0000EF8PQ D1653 code on cover, 50 cent cover price. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Mass-Market Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Spine cracked, few pages loosening. Henry Valentine Miller (December 26, 1891 ? June 7, 1980) was an American novelist and painter. He was known for breaking with existing literary forms and developing a new sort of 'novel' that is a mixture of novel, autobiography, social criticism, philosophical reflection, surrealist free association, and mysticism, one that is distinctly always about and expressive of the real-life Henry Miller and yet is also fictional. His most characteristic works of this kind are Tropic of Cancer (1934), Black Spring (1936), and Tropic of Capricorn (1939). He also wrote travel memoirs and essays of literary criticism and analysis. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 12.  Tropic of CancerHenry Miller Ballantine Books 0345274784 / 9780345274786 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0345274784 5th printing, previous owner's signature on 1st page. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Chunk missing from bottom of rear cover, minor wear to bottom of spine. Tropic of Cancer is a novel by Henry Miller which has been described as "notorious for its candid sexuality" and as responsible for the "free speech that we now take for granted in literature." It was first published in 1934 by the Obelisk Press in Paris, France, but this edition was banned in the United States. Its publication in 1961 in the U.S. by Grove Press led to obscenity trials that tested American laws on pornography in the early 1960s. In 1964, the U.S. Supreme Court declared the book non-obscene. It is widely regarded as an important masterpiece of 20th century literature. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
 13.  Wendekreis Des KrebsesMiller, Henry Rowohlt 3498092790 / 9783498092795 Hardcover

Good 

3498092790 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Text in German 
Price: 7.50 USD

     
 

 


Henry Miller on Aedenstclair.com
Henry Miller on Agorabooks.net
Henry Miller on Ainsworthbooks.com
Henry Miller on Alkahestbooks.com
Henry Miller on Allbooksconsidered.com
Henry Miller on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Henry Miller on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Henry Miller on Argyleemporium.com.au
Henry Miller on Arrowaybooks.com
Henry Miller on Avenuebookandco.com
Henry Miller on Boardsandwraps.com
Henry Miller on Bongbongbooks.com
Henry Miller on Booksagain.net
Henry Miller on Brimstonesbooks.com
Henry Miller on Brownsbooks.ca
Henry Miller on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Henry Miller on Central-bookexchange.com
Henry Miller on Circlecitybooks.net
Henry Miller on Cmereadbooks.com
Henry Miller on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Henry Miller on Donquixotebooks.com
Henry Miller on Dunawaybooks.com
Henry Miller on Hyperionbookstore.com
Henry Miller on Literaturopolis.net
Henry Miller on Llandeilobookshop.com
Henry Miller on Mccauleybooks.com
Henry Miller on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Henry Miller on Moodybooks.net
Henry Miller on Mvfbooks.org
Henry Miller on My-lynx-associates.com
Henry Miller on Nomadestore.com
Henry Miller on Peerlessbookstore.com
Henry Miller on Quercusbooks.com
Henry Miller on Raindogbooks.com
Henry Miller on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Henry Miller on Sackofbooks.com
Henry Miller on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Henry Miller on Springstreetbooksri.com
Henry Miller on Thebearbookcompany.com
Henry Miller on Thomasrarebooks.com
Henry Miller on Trillionbooks.com
Henry Miller on Unclebooks.com
Henry Miller on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Henry Miller on Wildsageemporium.com
Henry Miller on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie