|
|
Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Promised Land: A Collection Of Northwest Writing by Holbrook, Stewart H.; Holbrook, Stewart H. Whittlesey House Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Age Of The Moguls by Holbrook, Stewart H.; Holbrook, Stewart H. Doubleday And Company, Inc. Hardcover
Good
~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light wears, slight tears to DJ. Gulick's copy.BILL GULICKBill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Columbia: the 50th Rivers of America Book-Lewis and Clark Edition by Holbrook, Stewart Hall; Holbrook, Stewart Hall Rinehart 1956 Hardcover
Good
Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. minor shelf wear, couple small stains on bottom edge of pages, previous owner's name on front free endpaper 393 p. illus. 21 cm. Rivers of America. Includes Illustrations., special clear plastic cover over dj w/ Lewis and Clark Edition printed on it, fairly scarce in this edition, cheap copy! this is number 878 out of 2500 signed and numbered copies. Includes bibliography. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
The Story of American Railroads; Stewart Holbrook Crown Publishers 1967 B001UDNZGC Hardcover
Very Good
B001UDNZGC ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Bonanza, 1967 printing, c-h on copyright page (3rd printing). Stewart Hall Holbrook (1893 - 1964) was an American lumberjack, writer, and popular historian. His writings focused on what he called the "Far Corner": Washington, Oregon, and Idaho. A self-proclaimed "low-brow" historian, his topics included Ethan Allen, the railroads, the timber industry, the Wobblies, and eccentrics of the Pacific Northwest. He wrote for The Oregonian for over thirty years, and authored dozens of books. He also produced a number of satirical paintings under the pseudonym of "Mr. Otis," in a style he called "primitive modern." Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Ahabbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Allbooksconsidered.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Antiquarius.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Bibliodisia.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Bookshopbaltimore.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Cranberrybooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Curiocornerbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Davidevesbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Drakefarmbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Finebks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Gibsonbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Goodwillbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Hammondsbooks.net
| Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Just-us-books.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Kayleighbug.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Lacroixbookseller.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Longfellowspdx.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Maplehillbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Mccauleybooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Mccormickbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Moodybooks.net Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Mybookiejoint.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Oldkidsbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Pgbbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Prairiecreekbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Rememberbooksonline.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Scottsbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Seattlebookcenter.com
| Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Shelflives.ca Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Shop.bookgarden2.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Springystreasures.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Sunflowerbooksales.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Theearlywest.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Trillionbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Turnthepagebooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Used.orcabooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Vtsbooks.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Waynesbooks.net Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Waywardbooksonline.com Stewart H.; Carmer, Carl, Editor Holbrook on Whitingbooks.com |
|
|