Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Horace Axtell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  A Little Bit of Wisdom: Conversations with a Nez Perce ElderHorace Axtell Confluence Press 1929 188109023X / 9781881090236 Hardcover

Very Good 

188109023X Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by both authors on title page, promotional postcard laid in, clean text, tight binding, dj under mylar, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 48.75 USD

 
 2.  Odes and Epodes (Loeb Classical Library) (English and Latin Edition)Horace Harvard University Press 0674990374 / 9780674990371 Hardcover

Very Good 

0674990374 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Dual language Latin and English edition. Quintus Horatius Flaccus (8 December 65 BC ? 27 November 8 BC), known in the English-speaking world as Horace, was the leading Roman lyric poet during the time of Augustus. The rhetorician Quintillian regarded his Odes as almost the only Latin lyrics worth reading, justifying his estimate with the words: "He can be lofty sometimes, yet he is also full of charm and grace, versatile in his figures, and felicitously daring in his choice of words." 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
 3.  Stealing the Fire: The Art and Protest of James BaldwinHorace A. Porter Wesleyan 0819562394 / 9780819562395 PAPERBACK

Good 

0819562394 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 4.  The liberal spiritHorace Meyer Kallen Cornell University Press 1948 B0007IT0R4 Hardcover

Good 

B0007IT0R4 ~Good. DJ moderately worn around edges and corners, paper brittle. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by the author to Elizabeth Story Donno on FFEP. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 

 


Horace Axtell on 95bellstreet.com
Horace Axtell on Act2books.com
Horace Axtell on Agorabooks.net
Horace Axtell on Ahabbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Aldersgatebooks.com
Horace Axtell on Astleybookfarm.com
Horace Axtell on Avenuebookandco.com
Horace Axtell on Ayerego.com
Horace Axtell on Bbsmith.com
Horace Axtell on Bibliotique.us
Horace Axtell on Bluestockingbooks.net
Horace Axtell on Bohemianbookworm.com
Horace Axtell on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Coasbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Doullbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Dunawaybooks.com
Horace Axtell on Eurolibros.com
Horace Axtell on First-folio.com
Horace Axtell on Georgejefferybooks.com
Horace Axtell on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Gibsonbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Hyperionbookstore.com
Horace Axtell on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Lakesidebooks.com
Horace Axtell on Midtownscholar.com
Horace Axtell on Monkeyread.com
Horace Axtell on Mylibrarymarket.com
Horace Axtell on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Horace Axtell on Nomadestore.com
Horace Axtell on Odonoghuebooks.com
Horace Axtell on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Horace Axtell on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Poormansbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Raindogbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Horace Axtell on Sackofbooks.com
Horace Axtell on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Horace Axtell on Thebearbookcompany.com
Horace Axtell on Thebookannex.com
Horace Axtell on Thomasrarebooks.com
Horace Axtell on Trentsbookshelf.com
Horace Axtell on Used-and-rare-books.com
Horace Axtell on Wheenobooks.com
Horace Axtell on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie