Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

London, Jack Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Burning DaylightLondon, Jack M.A. Donohue 1913 Hardcover

Good 

Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP, along with another previous owner's name below. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, hinges starting to crack but holding, few stains to covers. Burning Daylight, Jack London's fictional novel published in 1910, was one of the best selling books of that year and it was his best selling book in his lifetime. The novel takes place in the Yukon Territory in 1893. The main character, nicknamed Burning Daylight was the most successful entrepreneur of the Alaskan Gold Rush. The story of the main character was partially based upon the life of Oakland entrepreneur "Borax" Smith. The novel was subsequently was filmed as a First National movie starring Milton Sills with Doris Kenyon. 
Price: 33.50 USD

 
 2.  Jack London Audio CollectionJack London 0886463653 / 9780886463656 Audiobook CASSETTE

Very Good 

0886463653 Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 16.25 USD

 
 
 3.  Martin EdenJack London Penguin Paperback #587, 1946 1946 B0027GBN1U PAPERBACK

Good 

B0027GBN1U ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Martin Eden (1909) is a novel by American author Jack London, about a proletarian young autodidact struggling to become a writer. It was first serialized in the Pacific Monthly magazine from September 1908 to September 1909, and subsequently published in book form by Macmillan in September 1909. This book is a favorite among writers, who relate to Martin Eden's speculation that when he mailed off a manuscript, 'there was no human editor at the other end, but merely a cunning arrangement of cogs that changed the manuscript from one envelope to another and stuck on the stamps,' returning it automatically with a rejection slip.[citation needed] The central theme of Martin Eden's developing artistic sensibilities puts the novel in tradition of the Künstlerroman genre, in which is narrated the formation and development of an artist.[1][2][3] While some readers believe there is some resemblance between them, an important difference between Jack London and Martin Eden is that Martin Eden rejects socialism (attacking it as 'slave morality'), and relies on a Nietzschean individualism. In a note to Upton Sinclair, Jack London wrote, "One of my motifs, in this book, was an attack on individualism (in the person of the hero). I must have bungled, for not a single reviewer has discovered it." 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 4.  Smoke BellewJack London The World Publishing Company 1953 B000GRESX2 Hardcover

Good 

B000GRESX2 ~Good. Good DJ under mylar with light to moderate wear and tear to edges and corners. Previous owner's bookplate on FFEP. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. On a lark, Christopher Bellew, a San Francisco newspaperman and dandy, sets off on what he believes will be a brief trek into the Klondike to cover the latest gold rush. The lark turns into a rough, raw adventure that transforms the young tenderfoot into a tough, hardened survivor. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 
 5.  South Sea TalesJack London Mutual Pub Co 0935180141 / 9780935180145 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0935180141 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 1.50 USD

     
 

 


London, Jack on Agorabooks.net
London, Jack on Agsllc.us
London, Jack on Ainsworthbooks.com
London, Jack on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
London, Jack on Allbooksconsidered.com
London, Jack on Alliedbookcompany.com
London, Jack on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
London, Jack on Avenuebookandco.com
London, Jack on Baileybooks.ca
London, Jack on Beecreekbooks.com
London, Jack on Boardsandwraps.com
London, Jack on Booklionshop.com
London, Jack on Bookresq.com
London, Jack on Booksagain.net
London, Jack on Bookwormhbg.com
London, Jack on Bookyahoo.net
London, Jack on Brownsbooks.ca
London, Jack on Circlecitybooks.net
London, Jack on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
London, Jack on Donquixotebooks.com
London, Jack on Evesvintagevolumes.com
London, Jack on Gabookcompany.com
London, Jack on Hardingsbooks.com
London, Jack on Jeffstarkbooks.com
London, Jack on Joyofbooks.net
London, Jack on Lakesidebooks.com
London, Jack on Lastwordbooks.org
London, Jack on Mccauleybooks.com
London, Jack on Mikeslibrary.com
London, Jack on Mvfbooks.org
London, Jack on Nationwidetext.com
London, Jack on Nomadestore.com
London, Jack on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
London, Jack on Oldfloridabookstore.com
London, Jack on Opcit.com
London, Jack on Petescheapbooks.com
London, Jack on Quercusbooks.com
London, Jack on Raindogbooks.com
London, Jack on Readitagain1.com
London, Jack on Scottsbooks.com
London, Jack on Springstreetbooksri.com
London, Jack on Thriftybooks.com
London, Jack on Trillionbooks.com
London, Jack on Vidalibros.com
London, Jack on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie