|
|
London, Jack ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Burning Daylight; London, Jack M.A. Donohue 1913 Hardcover
Good
Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP, along with another previous owner's name below. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, hinges starting to crack but holding, few stains to covers. Burning Daylight, Jack London's fictional novel published in 1910, was one of the best selling books of that year and it was his best selling book in his lifetime. The novel takes place in the Yukon Territory in 1893. The main character, nicknamed Burning Daylight was the most successful entrepreneur of the Alaskan Gold Rush. The story of the main character was partially based upon the life of Oakland entrepreneur "Borax" Smith. The novel was subsequently was filmed as a First National movie starring Milton Sills with Doris Kenyon. Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Jack London Audio Collection; Jack London 0886463653 / 9780886463656 Audiobook CASSETTE
Very Good
0886463653 Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Price:
16.25 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Martin Eden; Jack London Penguin Paperback #587, 1946 1946 B0027GBN1U PAPERBACK
Good
B0027GBN1U ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Martin Eden (1909) is a novel by American author Jack London, about a proletarian young autodidact struggling to become a writer. It was first serialized in the Pacific Monthly magazine from September 1908 to September 1909, and subsequently published in book form by Macmillan in September 1909. This book is a favorite among writers, who relate to Martin Eden's speculation that when he mailed off a manuscript, 'there was no human editor at the other end, but merely a cunning arrangement of cogs that changed the manuscript from one envelope to another and stuck on the stamps,' returning it automatically with a rejection slip.[citation needed] The central theme of Martin Eden's developing artistic sensibilities puts the novel in tradition of the Künstlerroman genre, in which is narrated the formation and development of an artist.[1][2][3] While some readers believe there is some resemblance between them, an important difference between Jack London and Martin Eden is that Martin Eden rejects socialism (attacking it as 'slave morality'), and relies on a Nietzschean individualism. In a note to Upton Sinclair, Jack London wrote, "One of my motifs, in this book, was an attack on individualism (in the person of the hero). I must have bungled, for not a single reviewer has discovered it." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Smoke Bellew; Jack London The World Publishing Company 1953 B000GRESX2 Hardcover
Good
B000GRESX2 ~Good. Good DJ under mylar with light to moderate wear and tear to edges and corners. Previous owner's bookplate on FFEP. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. On a lark, Christopher Bellew, a San Francisco newspaperman and dandy, sets off on what he believes will be a brief trek into the Klondike to cover the latest gold rush. The lark turns into a rough, raw adventure that transforms the young tenderfoot into a tough, hardened survivor. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
South Sea Tales; Jack London Mutual Pub Co 0935180141 / 9780935180145 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Good
0935180141 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
London, Jack on Agorabooks.net London, Jack on Agsllc.us London, Jack on Ainsworthbooks.com London, Jack on Aldringhambooks.co.uk London, Jack on Allbooksconsidered.com London, Jack on Alliedbookcompany.com London, Jack on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk London, Jack on Avenuebookandco.com London, Jack on Baileybooks.ca London, Jack on Beecreekbooks.com London, Jack on Boardsandwraps.com London, Jack on Booklionshop.com London, Jack on Bookresq.com London, Jack on Booksagain.net London, Jack on Bookwormhbg.com London, Jack on Bookyahoo.net
| London, Jack on Brownsbooks.ca London, Jack on Circlecitybooks.net London, Jack on Coloradosusedbookstore.com London, Jack on Donquixotebooks.com London, Jack on Evesvintagevolumes.com London, Jack on Gabookcompany.com London, Jack on Hardingsbooks.com London, Jack on Jeffstarkbooks.com London, Jack on Joyofbooks.net London, Jack on Lakesidebooks.com London, Jack on Lastwordbooks.org London, Jack on Mccauleybooks.com London, Jack on Mikeslibrary.com London, Jack on Mvfbooks.org London, Jack on Nationwidetext.com London, Jack on Nomadestore.com
| London, Jack on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com London, Jack on Oldfloridabookstore.com London, Jack on Opcit.com London, Jack on Petescheapbooks.com London, Jack on Quercusbooks.com London, Jack on Raindogbooks.com London, Jack on Readitagain1.com London, Jack on Scottsbooks.com London, Jack on Springstreetbooksri.com London, Jack on Thriftybooks.com London, Jack on Trillionbooks.com London, Jack on Vidalibros.com London, Jack on Williamsbooks.ca |
|
|