Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Joyce, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Dubliners by Joyce, JamesJoyce, James Penguin, New York, N.Y., U.S.A. , 1993. 1993 

Good 

Trade Paperback, Good, by James Joyce; introduction by Padraic Colum Underline (pen) Medium Regular Pages;, and life city fiction ireland dublin town 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 2.  Ein Portat des Kunstlers als junger Mann by James JoyceJames Joyce Bibliothek Suhrkamp 1972 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 285 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 3.  Ein Portat des Kunstlers als junger Mann by James JoyceJames Joyce Bibliothek Suhrkamp 1972 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 285 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 4.  Exiles, a Play By James Joyce. With an Essay on the PlayJames. Fergusson, Francis.. Joyce New Directions Pub B005HT8S08 Hardcover

Good 

B005HT8S08 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
 5.  Finnegans WakeJoyce, James The Viking Press 1939 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Mild wear to top and bottom of spine. 1st edition. Association Copy: This book came from the collection of William Dean Howell and Thomas D. Howell. They were somehow affiliated with Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, as the Penrose Memorial Library ended up with their magnificent collection of books. Proceeds from the sale of their library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of this collection or have any more information on this family, please contact us. 
Price: 200.00 USD

 
 6.  The Portable James JoyceJames Joyce Viking 1953 B0017LBTD8 Hardcover

Good 

B0017LBTD8 5th Printing, 1953. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Edges of pages stained black. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 7.  Ulysses: A Critical and Synoptic Edition (3 Volumes)James Joyce Garland Publishing 0824047486 / 9780824047481 PAPERBACK

Good 

0824047486 All 3 volumes present with normal library discard markings ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Ulysses is a novel by the Irish author James Joyce. It was first serialised in parts in the American journal The Little Review from March 1918 to December 1920, and then published in its entirety by Sylvia Beach on 2 February 1922, in Paris. One of the most important works of Modernist literature,[1] it has been called "a demonstration and summation of the entire movement".[2] "Before Joyce, no writer of fiction had so foregrounded the process of thinking."[3] Ulysses chronicles the passage of Leopold Bloom through Dublin during an ordinary day, 16 June 1904 (the day of Joyce's first date with his future wife, Nora Barnacle).[4] The title alludes to Odysseus (Latinised into Ulysses), the hero of Homer's Odyssey, and establishes a series of parallels between characters and events in Homer's poem and Joyce's novel (e.g., the correspondence of Leopold Bloom to Odysseus, Molly Bloom to Penelope, and Stephen Dedalus to Telemachus). Joyce fans worldwide now celebrate 16 June as Bloomsday. Ulysses is approximately 265,000 words in length, uses a lexicon of 30,030 words (including proper names, plurals and various verb tenses),[5] and is divided into eighteen episodes. Since publication, the book attracted controversy and scrutiny, ranging from early obscenity trials to protracted textual "Joyce Wars." Ulysses' stream-of-consciousness technique, careful structuring, and experimental prose?full of puns, parodies, and allusions, as well as its rich characterisations and broad humour, made the book a highly regarded novel in the Modernist pantheon. In 1998, the Modern Library ranked Ulysses first on its list of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century.[6] 
Price: 225.00 USD

     
 

 


Joyce, James on Agorabooks.net
Joyce, James on Ainsworthbooks.com
Joyce, James on Allbooksconsidered.com
Joyce, James on Arccbooks.com
Joyce, James on Areadershaven.com
Joyce, James on Avenuebookandco.com
Joyce, James on Baileybooks.ca
Joyce, James on Bellalunabooks.com
Joyce, James on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Joyce, James on Bluebirdbooks.com
Joyce, James on Boardsandwraps.com
Joyce, James on Booksagain.net
Joyce, James on Bookswapfl.com
Joyce, James on Bookwormhbg.com
Joyce, James on Bookyahoo.net
Joyce, James on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Joyce, James on Brownsbooks.ca
Joyce, James on Circlecitybooks.net
Joyce, James on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Joyce, James on Gabookcompany.com
Joyce, James on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Joyce, James on Joyofbooks.net
Joyce, James on Lakesidebooks.com
Joyce, James on Literaturopolis.net
Joyce, James on Llandeilobookshop.com
Joyce, James on Mccauleybooks.com
Joyce, James on Mikeslibrary.com
Joyce, James on Moodybooks.net
Joyce, James on Mvfbooks.org
Joyce, James on Nomadestore.com
Joyce, James on Opcit.com
Joyce, James on Petescheapbooks.com
Joyce, James on Quercusbooks.com
Joyce, James on Raindogbooks.com
Joyce, James on Readitagain1.com
Joyce, James on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Joyce, James on Store.bookswithapast.com
Joyce, James on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Joyce, James on Thebookannex.com
Joyce, James on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Joyce, James on Thriftybooks.com
Joyce, James on Trillionbooks.com
Joyce, James on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Joyce, James on Worldofrarebooks.com
Joyce, James on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie