Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Galapagos: The Flow of Wildness. 1. Discovery; 2. ProspectEliot, Photographs by. Edited by Kenneth Brower. Introductions by Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword by David Brower. Selections by Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter Sierra Club / Ballantine Books 1970 B002G9LV74 Hardcover

Good 

B002G9LV74 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good DJs with light to moderate wear to edges and corners. Original slipcase in good condition with light wear to edges and corners as well. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 56.50 USD

 
 2.  Odes, Pastorals, Masques (Cambridge Milton Series for Schools and Colleges)John Milton Cambridge University Press 0521204569 / 9780521204569 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0521204569 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. First published in 1975 as part of the Cambridge Milton series, this volume brings together Milton's early religious odes, pastorals, and masques, including Ode on the morning of Christ's nativity, L'allegro, Il penseroso, Arcades, Comus, and Lycidas. Each work is given its own introduction, and is accompanied in most cases by extensive notes, commentaries, and appendices. Designed for use by the individual student, the class, and the teacher in schools, colleges, and universities, the Cambridge Milton offers a unique emphasis and approach to the poetry, which encourages individual resourcefulness in the exploration of the texts. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
 3.  Paradise Lost John Milton H. M. Caldwell Circa 1900Milton, John H. M. Caldwell Hardcover

Very Good 

~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. No publication date, red cloth over boards with gold gilt decorated front cover and spine, circular paper-label bust of a woman with a spring of laurel (?) in her hair. 
Price: 140.00 USD

 
 4.  Prose selections, (Odyssey series in literature)John Milton Odyssey Press 1947 B0007DLI7E Hardcover

Good 

B0007DLI7E Signed by Daniel Donno inside front cover. Stated 1st Edition, published by the Odyssey Press in 1947. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. John Milton (9 December 1608 ? 8 November 1674) was an English poet, polemicist, a scholarly man of letters, and a civil servant for the Commonwealth (republic) of England under Oliver Cromwell. He wrote at a time of religious flux and political upheaval, and is best known for his epic poem Paradise Lost. Milton's poetry and prose reflect deep personal convictions, a passion for freedom and self determination, and the urgent issues and political turbulence of his day. Writing in English, Latin, and Italian, he achieved international renown within his lifetime, and his celebrated Areopagitica, (written in condemnation of pre-publication censorship) is among history's most influential and impassioned defenses of free speech and freedom of the press. William Hayley's 1796 biography called him the "greatest English author",[1] and he remains generally regarded "as one of the preeminent writers in the English language";[2] though critical reception has oscillated in the centuries since his death (often on account of his republicanism). Samuel Johnson praised Paradise Lost as "a poem which...with respect to design may claim the first place, and with respect to performance, the second, among the productions of the human mind". Though Johnson (a Tory and recipient of royal patronage) described his politics as those of an "acrimonious and surly republican". Because of his republicanism, Milton has been the subject of centuries of British partisanship (a "nonconformist" biography by John Toland, a hostile account by Anthony à Wood etc). 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
 5.  South Dakota Review, Winter 1987, Vol. 25, No. 4 by Max Evans, Edward Loomis, John MiltonMax Evans, Edward Loomis, John Milton University of South Dakota 1987 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean text, tight binding 125 p. Three Southwest Novellas: The Orange County Cowboys, Evans; Sonora, Loomis; New Wine, Milton. This book was part of Bill Gulick's personal library. Evan's inscription as follows: "For-Bill-& all the trails we'll cross again-warmest ol' Max Evans" Bill Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books, who has inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online. 
Price: 12.97 USD

 
 6.  The complete poetical works of John Milton by Milton, John; edited by Bush, DouglasMilton, John; edited by Bush, Douglas Houghton Mifflin Company 1965 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! signed by Walter Broman inside front cover This book is from Walter Broman s personal library. Professor Broman taught at Whitman from 1957 until his retirement in 1987 as the Mary A. Denny Professor of English Emeritus. He also served as chair of the English department and of the Division of Arts and Humanities. Reporting to his Whitman office every day, he continues to write book reviews for publication and work on translations of Swedish poetry. He was one of my father s professor s during his time at Whitman before my pops opened Earthlight Books across the street from the college. Some of the proceeds from the sale of his books benefit The Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. We have more of Professor Broman s library available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 

 


Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Agorabooks.net
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Alongthewaybooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Arccbooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Avenuebookandco.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Bailgatebooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Boardsandwraps.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Booklionshop.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Bookwormhbg.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Bookyahoo.net
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Brownsbooks.ca
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Circlecitybooks.net
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Deansbookstore.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Everyotherbook.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Hardingsbooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Lakesidebooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Lastwordbooks.org
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Literaturopolis.net
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Littlesages.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Llandeilobookshop.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Massbaymedia.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Mccauleybooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Mylibrarymarket.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Nomadestore.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Raindogbooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Readitagain1.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Sackofbooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Shop.abundatrade.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Store.bookswithapast.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Tatteredjacket.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Thebooksellerinc.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Trillionbooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Eliot, Photographs By. Edited By Kenneth Brower. Introductions By Loren Eiseley, John P. Milton. Foreword By David Brower. Selections By Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Porter on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie