|
|
Steinbeck IV, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
The Grapes of Wrath 1st Edition; John Steinbeck VIKING PRESS 1939 B000UDO77Y Hardcover
Very Good
B000UDO77Y Illustrated oatmeal/cream colored cloth over boards. "First Published in April 1939." on copyright page with no other printings mentioned. Ten word dedication has no further text below. Top edge of pages stained yellow as noted for true first edition, first printing. Battle Hymn of the Republic on endpapers, bright and clean. Hinges and binding are tight, textblock sound. Very light wear to exterior, corners and edges. Small stain at bottom corner of pages throughout, perhaps from the first (possibly only) reading of this very nice copy. A shame it is lacking the dust jacket. One of 50,000 from the first print run in 1939. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1940. Previous owner's tiny vintage Seattle nameplate sticker at bottom corner of FFEP: "Harry Hartman". Priced in pencil for $2.75 (the original price of book) at upper corner of FFEP. Price:
560.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Moon Is Down; Steinbeck, John Dramatists Play Service TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Davis' copy. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Pastures of Heaven; John Steinbeck Tower Books 1947 B001KL9DA6 Hardcover
Good
B001KL9DA6 ~Good. Good DJ under mylar with few creases and tears along top edge. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by previous owner on FFEP, stated 2nd printing, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of book and jacket. Front flap of DJ price-clipped on both corners. The Pastures of Heaven is a short story cycle by John Steinbeck, first published in 1932, consisting of twelve interconnected stories about a valley in Monterey, California, which was discovered by a Spanish corporal while chasing runaway Indian slaves. Enchanted by the valley's natural beauty, the corporal names it Las Pasturas del Cielo or "The Pastures of Heaven." The stories are written in classic Steinbeck style; the lives of the families that relocate to the valley are portrayed with a mixture of humor and poignance. A recurring theme in the book is the pain caused when people try ineptly to help or to please others. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
To a God Unknown; John Steinbeck Bantam 1955 B0061KWWAY
Good
B0061KWWAY ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. To a God Unknown is a novel by John Steinbeck, first published in 1933. The book was Steinbeck's second novel (after his unsuccessful Cup of Gold), the title taken from the book of Acts (chapter 17) in the Bible. Steinbeck found To a God Unknown extremely difficult to write; taking him roughly five years to complete, the novella proved more time-consuming than either East of Eden or The Grapes of Wrath, Steinbeck's longest novels. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Tortilla Flat; John Steinbeck Grosset & Dunlap 1935 B000UU41T6 Hardcover
Good
B000UU41T6 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Previous owner's signature on FFEP, top edge of pages stained red. Published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1935. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Steinbeck IV, John on Agorabooks.net Steinbeck IV, John on Allbooksconsidered.com Steinbeck IV, John on Avenuebookandco.com Steinbeck IV, John on Baileybooks.ca Steinbeck IV, John on Beecreekbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Bellalunabooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Bestmediadeal.com Steinbeck IV, John on Bluebirdbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Boardsandwraps.com Steinbeck IV, John on Booklionshop.com Steinbeck IV, John on Booknetwork.org Steinbeck IV, John on Bookresq.com Steinbeck IV, John on Booksagain.net Steinbeck IV, John on Booksourcesonline.com Steinbeck IV, John on Bookwormhbg.com Steinbeck IV, John on Chelseabooks.ca
| Steinbeck IV, John on Circlecitybooks.net Steinbeck IV, John on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Steinbeck IV, John on Donquixotebooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Elsworthhob.com Steinbeck IV, John on Hardingsbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Jeffstarkbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Joyofbooks.net Steinbeck IV, John on Khbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Lakesidebooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Mccauleybooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Melanienelsonbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Mvfbooks.org Steinbeck IV, John on Nomadestore.com Steinbeck IV, John on Petescheapbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Quercusbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Raindogbooks.com
| Steinbeck IV, John on Readitagain1.com Steinbeck IV, John on Scottsbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Springstreetbooksri.com Steinbeck IV, John on Store.donatemybooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Thebookbank.net Steinbeck IV, John on Theyardsalebookstore.com Steinbeck IV, John on Thriftybooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Tradeabook.com Steinbeck IV, John on Trillionbooks.com Steinbeck IV, John on Virginiabookshop.com Steinbeck IV, John on Wildsageemporium.com Steinbeck IV, John on Williamsbooks.ca |
|
|