|
|
Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
A Kierkegaard critique by Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), and Thulstrup, Niels, [from old catalog], and Jansen, Frederik Billeskov; Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), and Thulstrup, Niels, [from old catalog], and Jansen, Frederik Billeskov Harper 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 311 p. 22 cm. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Adventism on the Northwestern Frontier; Doug R. Johnson Andrews University Press 1996 1883925126 / 9781883925123 PAPERBACK
Good
1883925126 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). 174 p. Audience: General/trade. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
E. Pauline Johnson, Tekahionwake: Collected Poems and Selected Prose; E. Pauline Johnson University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division 0802084974 / 9780802084972 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0802084974 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
11.67 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Fishing the Sea-Run Cutthroat Trout; Les Johnson Northwest Salmon Trout Steelheader Co 1971 B000736702 PAPERBACK
Good
B000736702 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Food, Fur and Survival; Emil R. Johnson Desert Pubns 1989 0879471476 / 9780879471477 PAPERBACK
New
0879471476 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 174 p. Audience: General/trade. most complete book ever written on the subject of trapping! Whether you trap for sport, fur or food, or if you just want to be prepared for a survivaI situation this text is guaranteed to be the most complete and detailed currently available, covering virtually every modern trapping method, as well as snaring and deadfall methods useful in survival situations. 51/2" x 81/2', 172 pages, illus., & softcover. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Ghost trails country; Florence Riddle Johnson [s.n.] B0007G6786 PAPERBACK
Good
B0007G6786 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners,Moderate wear to cover; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Hiking the backcountry: A do-it-yourself guide for the adventurous woman; Jackie Johnson Maughan Stackpole Books 0811721701 / 9780811721707 PAPERBACK
Good
0811721701 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed to Bill Gulick.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Illustrated competitive swimming techniques. by Johnson, Ron, and Youngbluth, Robert; Johnson, Ron, and Youngbluth, Robert Youngjohn Enterprises 1969
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, large thin pamphlet, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 59 p. : illus.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Jesus' Son: Stories; Denis Johnson Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1992 0374178925 / 9780374178925 Hardcover
Very Good
0374178925 Very good in very good dust jacket. dj under mylar, clean text, tight binding, quite scarce! spine cocked slightly from sitting on shelf, light wear to exterior and light scuffing on mylar Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. 2nd Printing, 1993. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Johnson on Shakespeare,: Essays and notes selected and set forth with an introduction by Walter Raleigh; Samuel Johnson Oxford University Pr 1946 B0007IXHUU
Good
B0007IXHUU ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Johnson's dictionary: A Modern Selection by Johnson, Samuel, and McAdam, E. L., and Milne, George; Johnson, Samuel, and McAdam, E. L., and Milne, George Pantheon Books 1963 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 464 p. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Johnson: prose & poetry, with Boswell's character, Macaulay's life and Raleigh's essay by Johnson, Samuel, and Boswell, James, and Macaulay, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Baron, and Raleigh, Walter Alexander, Sir, and...; Johnson, Samuel, and Boswell, James, and Macaulay, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Baron, and Raleigh, Walter Alexander, Sir, and... The Clarendon Press 1938 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! xv, [1], 195, [1] p. front. (port. ) 19 cm. Includes Portraits. With reproduction of the t. -p. of the 3d edition of Boswell's life of Johnson. First published 1922. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Mark Adams; Robert Flynn Johnson Chronicle Books & John Berggruen Galley 0877013659 / 9780877013655 PAPERBACK
Good
0877013659 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Sticker residue on front cover. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. Price:
19.47 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Rasselas: Prince of Abyssinia by Johnson, Samuel; Johnson, Samuel A.C. McClurg & Company 1889 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! fairly scarce in this edition! minor wear around edges and corners 201 p. red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on spine and cover, decorated cover. This book is part of Robert McLean's classical literature, art, and literary criticism library. McLean was a professor of English at Washington State University sometime between 1952 and the present day. Please contact me if you have any additional information regarding Mr. McLean, if you are interested in acquiring a specific chunk of his library, or if you would like to know what exactly I have of his books. Thanks! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Act2books.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Agorabooks.net Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Ahabbooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Alliedbookcompany.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Alphabookworks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Arccbooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Avenuebookandco.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Bestmediadeal.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Bookbarnetc.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Booknetwork.org Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Bookresq.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Bookyahoo.net Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Central-bookexchange.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Coasbooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Crawfordsnautical.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Dbworldwidebooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Directtext4u.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Gabookcompany.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Kensvideo.net Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Lakesidebooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Llandeilobookshop.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Nationwidetext.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Nomadestore.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Odonoghuebooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Patcat.net Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Peerlessbookstore.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Rockymountaintextbook.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Sackofbooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Senecavalleybooks.com
| Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Shop.abundatrade.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Shop.bookgarden2.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Teachereditions4less.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Teslbooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Thebearbookcompany.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Thebookbank.net Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Thriftybooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Trillionbooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Used.orcabooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Vagabondbooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Vtsbooks.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Yourinternationalbookstore.com Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), And Thulstrup, Niels, [from Old Catalog], And Jansen, Frederik Billeskov on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|