Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Jr. Kurt Vonnegut Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Breakfast of ChampionsJr. Kurt Vonnegut Delta Book B000HKL1QU PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B000HKL1QU 1st Printing, 1974, $2.65 cover price. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Breakfast of Champions, or Goodbye Blue Monday is a 1973 novel by the American author Kurt Vonnegut. Set in the fictional town of Midland City, it is the story of "two lonesome, skinny, fairly old white men on a planet which was dying fast." One of these men, Dwayne Hoover, is a normal-looking but deeply deranged Pontiac dealer and Burger Chef franchise owner who becomes obsessed with the writings of the other man, Kilgore Trout, taking them for literal truth. Trout, a largely unknown pulp science fiction writer who has appeared in several other Vonnegut novels, looks like a crazy old man but is in fact relatively sane. As the novel opens, Trout journeys toward Midland City to appear at a convention where he is destined to meet Dwayne Hoover and unwittingly inspire him to run amok. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 2.  CANARY IN A CAT HOUSEKurt, Jr. Vonnegut Fawcett Books 1961 B002F80OXS MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B002F80OXS 1st printing, 1961 by Fawcett Gold Medal Books. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Canary in a Cathouse is a collection of twelve short stories by Kurt Vonnegut published in 1961. Eleven of the twelve appear in the later collection Welcome to the Monkey House. The one story that was not reprinted in the later book was "Hal Irwin's Magic Lamp." In a later collection of short stories, Bagombo Snuff Box, there is a story with that title although it is a different version. The book has been out of print for many years and is hard to find. 
Price: 56.00 USD

 
 
 3.  JailbirdKurt Vonnegut Jr. Panther 0586051953 / 9780586051955 PAPERBACK

Good 

0586051953 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Jailbird takes us into a fractured and comic, pure Vonnegut world of high crimes and misdemeanors in government?and in the heart. This wry tale follows bumbling bureaucrat Walter F. Starbuck from Harvard to the Nixon White House to the penitentiary as Watergate?s least known co-conspirator. But the humor turns dark when Vonnegut shines his spotlight on the cold hearts and calculated greed of the mighty, giving a razor-sharp edge to an unforgettable portrait of power and politics in our times. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 4.  Madre NocheVonnegut Jr., Kurt Coleccion Vertice Editorial Sudamericana 1974 PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Text in Spanish, La noche de la madre es una novela de Kurt americano Vonnegut autor, primero publicado en 1961. El título del libro se toma de Goethe' s Faust. Es la historia ficticia del Jr. de Howard W. Campbell, americano, que se trasladó a Alemania directamente después de Primera Guerra Mundial y después hizo más adelante alternativamente dramaturgo bien conocido y propagandista nazi. La acción de la novela es narrada (con el uso del metafiction) por Campbell misma. La premisa es que él está escribiendo sus memorias mientras que aguarda el ensayo para los crímenes de guerra en una prisión israelí. Howard W. Campbell también aparece brevemente en Vonnegut' Matadero-Cinco nuevo posterior de s. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 

 


Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Agorabooks.net
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Boardsandwraps.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Bookcastleonline.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Bookresq.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Bookwormhbg.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Brownsbooks.ca
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Buy.volume1books.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Central-bookexchange.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Crestview-books.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Donquixotebooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Dunawaybooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Elsworthhob.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Flowerbarn1.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Lakesidebooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Lastwordbooks.org
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Lavendierbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Literaturopolis.net
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Magusbooksseattle.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Marebooksellers.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Mccauleybooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Montrosehouse.com.au
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Opcit.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Quercusbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Raindogbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Sackofbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Store.bookswithapast.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on The-book-cellar.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Thelibertybookshop.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Thriftybooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Trillionbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Used.orcabooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Yare-books.co.uk
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie