|
|
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Breakfast of Champions; Jr. Kurt Vonnegut Delta Book B000HKL1QU PAPERBACK
Very Good
B000HKL1QU 1st Printing, 1974, $2.65 cover price. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Breakfast of Champions, or Goodbye Blue Monday is a 1973 novel by the American author Kurt Vonnegut. Set in the fictional town of Midland City, it is the story of "two lonesome, skinny, fairly old white men on a planet which was dying fast." One of these men, Dwayne Hoover, is a normal-looking but deeply deranged Pontiac dealer and Burger Chef franchise owner who becomes obsessed with the writings of the other man, Kilgore Trout, taking them for literal truth. Trout, a largely unknown pulp science fiction writer who has appeared in several other Vonnegut novels, looks like a crazy old man but is in fact relatively sane. As the novel opens, Trout journeys toward Midland City to appear at a convention where he is destined to meet Dwayne Hoover and unwittingly inspire him to run amok. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
CANARY IN A CAT HOUSE; Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut Fawcett Books 1961 B002F80OXS MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Good
B002F80OXS 1st printing, 1961 by Fawcett Gold Medal Books. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Canary in a Cathouse is a collection of twelve short stories by Kurt Vonnegut published in 1961. Eleven of the twelve appear in the later collection Welcome to the Monkey House. The one story that was not reprinted in the later book was "Hal Irwin's Magic Lamp." In a later collection of short stories, Bagombo Snuff Box, there is a story with that title although it is a different version. The book has been out of print for many years and is hard to find. Price:
56.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Jailbird; Kurt Vonnegut Jr. Panther 0586051953 / 9780586051955 PAPERBACK
Good
0586051953 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Jailbird takes us into a fractured and comic, pure Vonnegut world of high crimes and misdemeanors in government?and in the heart. This wry tale follows bumbling bureaucrat Walter F. Starbuck from Harvard to the Nixon White House to the penitentiary as Watergate?s least known co-conspirator. But the humor turns dark when Vonnegut shines his spotlight on the cold hearts and calculated greed of the mighty, giving a razor-sharp edge to an unforgettable portrait of power and politics in our times. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Madre Noche; Vonnegut Jr., Kurt Coleccion Vertice Editorial Sudamericana 1974 PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Text in Spanish, La noche de la madre es una novela de Kurt americano Vonnegut autor, primero publicado en 1961. El título del libro se toma de Goethe' s Faust. Es la historia ficticia del Jr. de Howard W. Campbell, americano, que se trasladó a Alemania directamente después de Primera Guerra Mundial y después hizo más adelante alternativamente dramaturgo bien conocido y propagandista nazi. La acción de la novela es narrada (con el uso del metafiction) por Campbell misma. La premisa es que él está escribiendo sus memorias mientras que aguarda el ensayo para los crímenes de guerra en una prisión israelí. Howard W. Campbell también aparece brevemente en Vonnegut' Matadero-Cinco nuevo posterior de s. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|