Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Jr. Kurt Vonnegut Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Breakfast of ChampionsJr. Kurt Vonnegut Delta Book B000HKL1QU PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B000HKL1QU 1st Printing, 1974, $2.65 cover price. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Breakfast of Champions, or Goodbye Blue Monday is a 1973 novel by the American author Kurt Vonnegut. Set in the fictional town of Midland City, it is the story of "two lonesome, skinny, fairly old white men on a planet which was dying fast." One of these men, Dwayne Hoover, is a normal-looking but deeply deranged Pontiac dealer and Burger Chef franchise owner who becomes obsessed with the writings of the other man, Kilgore Trout, taking them for literal truth. Trout, a largely unknown pulp science fiction writer who has appeared in several other Vonnegut novels, looks like a crazy old man but is in fact relatively sane. As the novel opens, Trout journeys toward Midland City to appear at a convention where he is destined to meet Dwayne Hoover and unwittingly inspire him to run amok. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 2.  Breakfast of Champions: A NovelKurt Vonnegut Dial Press Trade Paperback 1999 0385334206 / 9780385334204 PAPERBACK

New 

0385334206 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We are healthy only to the extent that our ideas are humane. So reads the tombstone of downtrodden writer Kilgore Trout, but we have no doubt who's really talking: his alter ego Kurt Vonnegut. Health versus sickness, humanity versus inhumanity--both sets of ideas bounce through this challenging and funny book. As with the rest of Vonnegut's pure fantasy, it lacks the shimmering, fact-fueled rage that illuminates Slaughterhouse-Five. At the same time, that makes this book perhaps more enjoyable to read. Breakfast of Champions is a slippery, lucid, bleakly humorous jaunt through (sick? inhumane? ) America circa 1973, with Vonnegut acting as our Virgil-like companion. book follows its main character, auto-dealing solid-citizen Dwayne Hoover, down into madness, a condition brought on by the work of the aforementioned Kilgore Trout. As Dwayne cracks, then crumbles, Breakfast of Champions coolly shows the effects his dementia has on the web of characters surrounding him. It's not much of a plot, but it's enough for Vonnegut to air unique opinions on America, sex, war, love, and all of his other pet topics--you know, the only ones that really count. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
 3.  CANARY IN A CAT HOUSEKurt, Jr. Vonnegut Fawcett Books 1961 B002F80OXS MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B002F80OXS 1st printing, 1961 by Fawcett Gold Medal Books. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Canary in a Cathouse is a collection of twelve short stories by Kurt Vonnegut published in 1961. Eleven of the twelve appear in the later collection Welcome to the Monkey House. The one story that was not reprinted in the later book was "Hal Irwin's Magic Lamp." In a later collection of short stories, Bagombo Snuff Box, there is a story with that title although it is a different version. The book has been out of print for many years and is hard to find. 
Price: 56.00 USD

 
 4.  GalapagosKurt Vonnegut Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence 0385294166 / 9780385294164 Hardcover

Very Good 

0385294166 ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. No edition or printing history on copyright page, DJ price-clipped. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
 5.  JailbirdKurt Vonnegut Dell 0440154472 / 9780440154471 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0440154472 1st printing, Dell 15447, $3.25 cover price. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Jailbird takes us into a fractured and comic, pure Vonnegut world of high crimes and misdemeanors in government?and in the heart. This wry tale follows bumbling bureaucrat Walter F. Starbuck from Harvard to the Nixon White House to the penitentiary as Watergate?s least known co-conspirator. But the humor turns dark when Vonnegut shines his spotlight on the cold hearts and calculated greed of the mighty, giving a razor-sharp edge to an unforgettable portrait of power and politics in our times. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 6.  JailbirdKurt Vonnegut Jr. Panther 0586051953 / 9780586051955 PAPERBACK

Good 

0586051953 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Jailbird takes us into a fractured and comic, pure Vonnegut world of high crimes and misdemeanors in government?and in the heart. This wry tale follows bumbling bureaucrat Walter F. Starbuck from Harvard to the Nixon White House to the penitentiary as Watergate?s least known co-conspirator. But the humor turns dark when Vonnegut shines his spotlight on the cold hearts and calculated greed of the mighty, giving a razor-sharp edge to an unforgettable portrait of power and politics in our times. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
 7.  Madre NocheVonnegut Jr., Kurt Coleccion Vertice Editorial Sudamericana 1974 PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Text in Spanish, La noche de la madre es una novela de Kurt americano Vonnegut autor, primero publicado en 1961. El título del libro se toma de Goethe' s Faust. Es la historia ficticia del Jr. de Howard W. Campbell, americano, que se trasladó a Alemania directamente después de Primera Guerra Mundial y después hizo más adelante alternativamente dramaturgo bien conocido y propagandista nazi. La acción de la novela es narrada (con el uso del metafiction) por Campbell misma. La premisa es que él está escribiendo sus memorias mientras que aguarda el ensayo para los crímenes de guerra en una prisión israelí. Howard W. Campbell también aparece brevemente en Vonnegut' Matadero-Cinco nuevo posterior de s. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 8.  Mother NightKurt Vonnegut Dell Publishing Co., Inc. B000GRPJY4 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B000GRPJY4 Published in 1974 by Dell, 5853 code on front cover, 1st printing stated. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
 9.  Palm SundayKurt Vonnegut Delacorte Press 0440065933 / 9780440065937 Hardcover

Very Good 

0440065933 Brown cloth with gold stamped titles to spine and stamped signature to front. DJ under mylar, stated 1st printing on copyright page. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.   
Price: 32.50 USD

 
 10.  Slaughterhouse Five Or, The Children's Crusade (Paladin Books)Kurt Vonnegut Triad Books 0586089012 / 9780586089019 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0586089012 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. UK Printing from Paladin. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
 
 11.  Welcome to the Monkey HouseKurt Vonnegut Dell 0440194784 / 9780440194781 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0440194784 2nd Printing, ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Welcome to the Monkey House is an assortment of short stories written by Kurt Vonnegut, first published in August 1968. The stories range from war-time epics to futuristic thrillers, given with satire and Vonnegut's unique edge. The stories are often inter-twined and convey the same underlying messages on human nature and present society. 
Price: 11.00 USD

     
 

 


Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on 77sunsetbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Agawa.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Agorabooks.net
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Allbooksconsidered.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Areadershaven.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Avenuebookandco.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Bellalunabooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Bluebirdbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Bookbays.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Bookswapfl.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Brownsbooks.ca
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Circlecitybooks.net
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Cmereadbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Coconutrosebooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Donquixotebooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Hardingsbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Joyofbooks.net
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Khbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Lakesidebooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Lastearthdistro.net
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Lastwordbooks.org
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Literaturopolis.net
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Mccauleybooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Mokadabooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Moodybooks.net
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Mvfbooks.org
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Mylibrarymarket.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Nomadestore.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Opcit.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Store.bookswithapast.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Tatteredjacket.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Trillionbooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Unclebooks.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Villagebooks.biz
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Wildsageemporium.com
Jr. Kurt Vonnegut on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie