Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Twain, Mark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's CourtTwain, Mark Charles L. Webster & Company 1890 Hardcover

Fair 

1st edition, full brown leather with red and black leather labels with title and author on spine and raised bands, marbled endpapers and marbled edges of pages. Hinges cracked, leather peeling at bottom right corner of front cover, heavily rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, rear cover scratched, internally clean and bright with numerous illustrations, three pieces of tape across spine, large stain at top of spine. Points of issue: the lack of a "S" in caption, The King, p.59. No half title on fly leaf. On the last three lines of p. 72, type is broken. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court is an 1889 novel by American humorist and writer Mark Twain. 1890 at bottom of title page, but actually released in 1889. 
Price: 875.00 USD

 
 2.  Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Twain, MarkTwain, Mark Washington Square Press 1960 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! light wear to exterior, small tear and crease on front cover Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 3.  Adventures of Tom Sawyer Authorized EditionMark Twain New York Grosset & Dunlap 1920 B000ON2Z4M Hardcover

Good 

B000ON2Z4M Signed by previous owner several times, picture of Twain taped inside front endpaper, small doodle on front cover, hinges weakening, corners and edges rubbed and bumped. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain is an 1876 novel about a young boy growing up along the Mississippi River. The story is set in the Town of "St. Petersburg", inspired by Hannibal, Missouri, where Mark Twain lived. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 4.  GILDED AGE, THE - A TALE OF TODAYMARK/WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY TWAIN 1886 1886 B002G989BA Hardcover

Fair 

B002G989BA Faded and worn green cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering and design on front cover and spine, old presentation plate inside fornt cover for a Bicycle Club, signed by previous owner on FFEP, hinges cracked, first few pages loose, published in 1886 by the American Publishing Company, Acceptable to Poor condition overall. 
Price: 16.25 USD

 
 
 5.  Huckleberry FinnMark Twain Whitman Golden Limited 1955 B004GV63PU PAPERBACK

Good 

B004GV63PU Modern Abridged Edition. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is a novel by Mark Twain, first published in England in December 1884 and in the United States in February 1885. Commonly named among the Great American Novels, the work is among the first in major American literature to be written in the vernacular, characterized by local color regionalism. It is told in the first person by Huckleberry "Huck" Finn, a friend of Tom Sawyer and narrator of two other Twain novels (Tom Sawyer Abroad and Tom Sawyer, Detective). It is a sequel to The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. The book is noted for its colorful description of people and places along the Mississippi River. Satirizing a Southern antebellum society that had ceased to exist about twenty years before the work was published, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is an often scathing look at entrenched attitudes, particularly racism. Perennially popular with readers, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn has also been the continued object of study by serious literary critics since its publication. It was criticized upon release because of its coarse language and became even more controversial in the 20th century because of its perceived use of racial stereotypes and because of its frequent use of the racial slur "nigger", despite strong arguments that the protagonist, and the tenor of the book, is anti-racist. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 6.  Kidnapped and The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer by Robert Louis Stevenson, Mark TwainRobert Louis Stevenson, Mark Twain The World Publishing Company Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 630 p. 2 books in 1! ! ! ! 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
 7.  Life on the MississippiMark Twain Bantam 1 1945 B002HUOKES PAPERBACK

Good 

B002HUOKES ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Paper brittle with age, few small tears, bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 8.  Mark Twain In EruptionMark Twain Capricorn B0032QE0DW PAPERBACK

Good 

B0032QE0DW ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Mass-Market Paperback. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. The first edition of the Autobiography was published by Twain's personal friend and literary executor Albert Bigelow Paine, and consisted of twenty-two fragments presented in the order Twain composed them, including the first four months (January-April 1906) of the Autobiographical Dictations. The edition received rather poor reviews. In 1940, editor and historian Bernard DeVoto published another selection in Mark Twain in Eruption, arranged by topic and heavily edited. Charles Neider rejected both Paine's and DeVoto's approaches and rearranged the material to match the chronology of a standard autobiography. In spite of these previous efforts, around half of the Mark Twain Project text will be seeing publication for the first time. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 9.  Mark Twain in Eruption: Hitherto Unpublished Pages about Men and EventsTwain, Mark Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Hardcover

Good 

1940 listed on copyright page. ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. The first edition of the Autobiography was published by Twain's personal friend and literary executor Albert Bigelow Paine, and consisted of twenty-two fragments presented in the order Twain composed them, including the first four months (January-April 1906) of the Autobiographical Dictations. The edition received rather poor reviews. In 1940, editor and historian Bernard DeVoto published another selection in Mark Twain in Eruption, arranged by topic and heavily edited. Charles Neider rejected both Paine's and DeVoto's approaches and rearranged the material to match the chronology of a standard autobiography. In spite of these previous efforts, around half of the Mark Twain Project text will be seeing publication for the first time. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 10.  Mark Twain of the Enterprise. Newspaper Articles & Other Documents. 1862-1864Mark (Edited By Henry Nash Smith). Twain University of California Press 1957 B006N376HS Hardcover

Good 

B006N376HS ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. The Territorial Enterprise, founded by William Jernegan and Alfred James on December 18, 1858, was a newspaper published in Virginia City, Nevada. The paper was published for its first two years in Genoa and moved to Virginia City in 1860. Noted author Mark Twain worked for the paper during the 1860s under Dan DeQuille. The paper went out of publication for a while and was revived by Helen Crawford Dorst in 1946 and was later purchased and revived by author, journalist, and railroad historian Lucius Beebe and his long-time companion and co-author Charles Clegg on May 2, 1952. Clegg and Beebe sold the Territorial Enterprise in 1961. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
 11.  Mark Twain's Hannibal, Huck, and Tom (Mark Twain Papers)Mark Twain University of California Press 0520015010 / 9780520015012 Hardcover

Good 

0520015010 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 12.  Mark Twain's Sketches, New and Old.Twain, Mark The American Publishing Company Hardcover

Fair 

"Now first published in complete form. Sold only by subscription." Blue cloth over boards stamped with black and gold gilt. Beautiful black and white plates throughout this collection of humorous sketches. A later printing, with "1890." at bottom of title page, of the 1875 second state edition I believe, as the points of issue match: Footnote on page 119 is not duplicated on page 120. " Hospital Days" has been omitted from page 299. Moderate wear to spine, hinges cracked. Some rubbing and bumping to corners and edges. ~Fair. No DJ. Previous owner's signatures on FFEP, vintage Bicycle Club Library gift sticker inside cover. 
Price: 48.75 USD

 
 
 13.  Prince & the Pauper a Tale for Young People of AlMark Twain GROSSET & DUNLAP 1909 B004GICOC4 Hardcover

Good 

B004GICOC4 Clean text, tight binding, red cloth over boards, wartime conditions notice on DJ flap, DJ under mylar is sun faded slightly at the bottom, light foxing and spotting to pages and DJ, previous owner's stamp inside front cover. '60 cents' penned to upper corner of FFEP. 
Price: 16.25 USD

 
 14.  Simon Wheeler Detective (Levy Pub. Series No. 2)Mark Twain; Samuel Langhorne Clemens New York Public Library 0871041618 / 9780871041616 Hardcover

Good 

0871041618 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by The New York Public Library in 1963. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 15.  The Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn (Comic Book)Twain, Mark King Classics 1977 MAGAZINE

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.25 USD

 
 16.  The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, UnabridgedMark Twain Golden Press 1966 B000FOK2HC Hardcover

Good 

B000FOK2HC ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain is an 1876 novel about a young boy growing up along the Mississippi River. The story is set in the Town of "St. Petersburg", inspired by Hannibal, Missouri, where Mark Twain lived. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
 17.  The Gilded Age, Volume II by Twain, MarkTwain, Mark Harper & Brothers Publishers Hardcover

Good 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Volume 2 only. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 18.  What Is Man? And Other Essays by Twain, MarkTwain, Mark Harper & Brothers, Publishers Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 

 


Twain, Mark on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Twain, Mark on Adobebookcollection.com
Twain, Mark on Agorabooks.net
Twain, Mark on Agsllc.us
Twain, Mark on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Allbooksconsidered.com
Twain, Mark on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Twain, Mark on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Arccbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Avenuebookandco.com
Twain, Mark on Baileybooks.ca
Twain, Mark on Bluebirdbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Bongbongbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Booklionshop.com
Twain, Mark on Bookwormhbg.com
Twain, Mark on Bookyahoo.net
Twain, Mark on Borisbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Brownsbooks.ca
Twain, Mark on Circlecitybooks.net
Twain, Mark on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Twain, Mark on Donquixotebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Twain, Mark on Gabookcompany.com
Twain, Mark on Hardingsbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Llandeilobookshop.com
Twain, Mark on Maranathacatholicbks.net
Twain, Mark on Mccauleybooks.com
Twain, Mark on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Mokadabooks.com
Twain, Mark on Nomadestore.com
Twain, Mark on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Twain, Mark on Petescheapbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Quercusbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Raindogbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Readitagain1.com
Twain, Mark on Riverwashbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Twain, Mark on Scottsbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Thebookannex.com
Twain, Mark on Thebookbank.net
Twain, Mark on Thriftybooks.com
Twain, Mark on Tradeabook.com
Twain, Mark on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie